Return to Headlines

Bright Futures: Senior Award Recipients honored at annual ceremony

On Tuesday, June 7, we honored many of our seniors at the annual Senior Awards Ceremony. We are thrilled to be able to celebrate our graduates' hard work and well-earned achievements, and it is a wonderful chance to wish them well as they embark on the next chapter of their lives. 

The District is so grateful to our community sponsors, including the Williamson Dollars For Scholars foundation, the American Legion, the Wayne Masonic Ontario Lodge and many others for their continued support of our students' success. 

The full list of our 2022 Senior Award Recipients is below:

Randy Aceto Memorial Scholarship Mackenzie Booser, Morgan Comstock, Olivia Flynn
American Legion Memorial Scholarship Nadia Serrano
American Legion Shelby Lessord
Ludwig L. Bergner Scholarship Isaac Gasparri
Josephine Catchpole Scholarship Grace and Jackson Wren
Charles Dittmar Scholarship Thomas DeFisher
Gail Vanderbilt Nursing Scholarship Paige Jordan
Isaac Lagoner Memorial Scholarship Jackson Wren
William G. Palmer Scholarship Anthony Pergolizzi
Theodore Piddock Science Award Morgan Comstock
Williamson Rotary Scholarship Morgan Comstock, Thomas DeFisher, Grace Wren
Williamson CSEA Award Emily Williams, Isaac Gasparri
Jeanette Steinbach Memorial Scholarship Morgan Comstock
James A. Todd Art Scholarship Scarlet Eaton-Dornhofer
Morey Wantman Math Award Morgan Comstock
Williamson Faculty Association Frank Van Vleet Award (WFA) Isaac Gasparri
Brian Lee Memorial Award Shianne Frarey
Allman Foundation Grace Wren, Brooke Byron
Morgan Verbridge Scholarship Cameron Liedmann
Jack Osborne Memorial Scholarship (Watchdog) Dylan Begy
DAR American History Award Morgan Comstock, Grace Wren
Matthew J. Williams Citizenship Award Caleigh Newby , Emma Grace Scileppi
Dr. Pepper/Snapple Excellence in Education Scholarship Danny Kuhl
Clayton DeFisher Memorial Scholarship Isaac Gasparri
NYS Attorney General's Triple C Award Thomas DeFisher, Faylinn Tousey
Randi Ray Memorial Award James Jones
Larry Luke Memorial Service Olivia Flynn
NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence not done at awards ceremony
Devon Traas Memorial Award Andrea Hurtado~Trejo
Jane Buell Memorial Taylor Williams
Comptroller's Award Torin Sheahen
President's Award for Educational Excellence Thomas DeFisher, Morgan Comstock, Grace Wren, Isaac Gasparri, Jackson Wren, Danny Kuhl, Torin Sheahen, Dylan Begy, Brooke Byron, Olivia Flynn, Alexis Rodriguez, Jennifer Aguilera-Fonseca, Reagan Mangos, Nadia Serrano, Troy Ingham
President's Award for Educational Achievement Faylinn Tousey, Zack Frost, Justin Czebiniak, Devon Harrison, Paige Jordan, Emma Grace Scileppi, Taylor Williams
Donald K. Rhine (Reliant Credit union) Morgan Comstock
Timothy Barber Memorial Scholarship LaTrell Green (WARE)
Williamson Academic Excellence and Leadership Scholarship Torin Sheahen
Wayne Masonic Ontario Lodge Scholarship Dylan Begy